WESTERN NEW YORK
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

Zebrawood

Common Names:

Zebrawood, Zebrano

Scientific Names:

Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Appearance:

Heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebraís stripes. Depending on whether the wood is flatsawn or quartersawn, the stripes can be either chaotic and wavy (flatsawn), or somewhat uniform (quartersawn).

Grain:

Has a fairly coarse texture and open pores. Grain is usually wavy or interlocked.

Durablility:

Heartwood is rated as durable and is also resistant to insect damage.

Scent:

Has a characteristic, unpleasant smell when being worked.

Safety:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Zebrawood has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation.

Availability:

Zebrawood tends to be fairly expensive, though usually not as prohibitively expensive as other exotics such as Ebony or Rosewood.

Other Comments:

Zebrawood is strong and stiff, with a fairly high density. Stability is below average for a tropical exotic wood. Zebrawood is frequently quartersawn and used as veneer. Other uses include: tool handles, furniture, boatbuilding, and skis.

Delay on Tsubas

We are currently having issues with our 3D printer for making tsubas. If you order a tsuba, it will be shipped separately when our printer is back up and running. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0