STRUCTURE AVENUE,
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

Granadillo

Common Names:

Coyote, Macacauba or Trebol

Scientific Names:

Platymiscium ulei

Why we use for Bokken:

This wood is commonly used as a replacement for Cocobolo. It is very beautiful wood and very hard and dense. This would be a comparable wood to Lignum in it's qualities.

Appearance:

Heartwood color can be highly variable, ranging from a bright red to a darker reddish or purplish brown, frequently with darker stripes. When the wood is referred to as “Hormigo,” various suffixes are used to describe the heartwood color: “Hormigo Negro” for darker pieces or “Hormigo Rojo” for orangish red pieces. Clearly demarcated sapwood is yellow to white.

Grain:

Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium to fine texture. High natural luster.

Durablility:

Heartwood is rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, with good resistance to insect attacks as well.

Safety:

There have been no adverse health effects associated with Granadillo.

Availability:

Granadillo has been used in the making of all types of furniture, musical instruments, sporting implements and even umbrella handles.

Other Comments:

Granadillo is an extremely hard, satiny, reddish brown wood with charming light cream colored highlights and swirling grain. It looks like a cross between Honduras Rosewood and Cocobolo, but does not have the allergenic properties of either.
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0