WESTERN NEW YORK
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

Katalox

Common Names:

Katalox, Mexican Ebony

Scientific Names:

Swartzia spp. (S. cubensis)

Why we use for Bokken:

Beautiful and robust wood perfect for bokken. Has an almost purple hue to it. Almost exact same qualities as Lignum Vitae but more affordable.

Appearance:

Heartwood is a dark reddish brown to nearly black: sometimes with a strong purple hue. Sapwood is sharply demarcated and is a pale yellowish white.

Grain:

Has very fine pores and a fine texture. The grain is usually straight, but can also be irregular or interlocked. A curly or wavy grain pattern is sometimes seen as well.

Durablility:

Varies depending upon species, but generally very durable. Heartwood is usually considered to have a high resistance to decay and termites; though it is susceptible to marine borers.

Scent:

Katalox has a very faint odor when being worked.

Safety:

Katalox has been reported to cause respiratory irritation in some individuals.

Availability:

Usually available in turning squares or as figured lumber (generally with a large amount of sapwood present). Expect prices to be in the mid to upper range for an imported tropical hardwood.

Other Comments:

Katalox has exceptional strength properties, and is among the very stiffest and strongest lumber available worldwide. Its dark color makes it a popular substitute for ebony.

Delay on Tsubas

We are currently having issues with our 3D printer for making tsubas. If you order a tsuba, it will be shipped separately when our printer is back up and running. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0