ST RT 98,
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
info@blizniaksbokken.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm EST

Wood Profile

Rattan

Common Names:

Rattan poles, Malacca Cane

Scientific Names:

Calamus manan

Why we use for Bokken:

Rattan has a high plastic deformation and flexibility due to its higher proportion of parenchyma. The tensile strength, tensile modulus, and compression strength of rattan are positively correlated with density and fiber proportion, and negatively correlated with parenchyma proportion. Rattan with cortex presents strong bending characteristics, which may be due to large cellulose content in the cortex

Durablility:

Rattan is a highly valuable and versatile plant resource, with long, tough, and slender stems primarily found in tropical rainforests. Similar to bamboo, rattan is considered an essential forest product. Its physical and mechanical properties make it suitable for a wide range of applications, such as furniture, ropes, decorative items, housing, craft products, and even as an innovative material for bone implants
Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0