STRUCTURE AVENUE,
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

Padauk

Common Names:

African Padauk

Scientific Names:

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Appearance:

Heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. Most pieces tend to start reddish orange when freshly cut, darkening substantially over time to a reddish/purplish brown.

Grain:

Has a coarse texture and fairly large and open pores. Grain is usually straight, but can sometimes be interlocked.

Durablility:

Has excellent decay resistance, and is rated as durable to very durable. Padauk is also reported to be resistant to termites and other insects.

Scent:

Padauk has a faint aromatic scent while being worked.

Safety:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Padauk has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye, skin, and respiratory irritation.

Availability:

Should be moderately priced for an import. Padauk is usually close in price to Purpleheart, another popular and economical imported wood.

Other Comments:

Padauk has a very unique reddish orange coloration. Unfortunately, this dramatic color is frequently lost due to improper or inadequate finishing. If finished properly, the orange color can be preserved for many years with little to no signs of degradation. Padauk is moderately heavy, strong, and stiff, with exceptional stability. Itís a popular hardwood among hobbyist woodworkers because of its unique color. Some common uses for Padauk include: veneer, flooring, turned objects, musical instruments, furniture, tool handles, and other small specialty wood objects.Padauk is photosensitive and can darken with time. A simple re-finish of the wood will reveal it's original luster.
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0