WESTERN NEW YORK
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

Yellowheart

Common Names:

Yellowheart, Pau Amarello

Scientific Names:

Euxylophora paraensis

Why we use for Bokken:

Yellowheart is a beautiful wood used for great accents to darker woods. It is very durable and strong.

Appearance:

Heartwood color ranges from pale to golden yellow, darkening slightly with age. Sapwood is a pale yellow/white.

Grain:

Yellowheart has a fine texture and a naturally high luster. Its pores are very small: usually no grain filler is necessary to achieve a smooth and flat finish. The grain is usually straight, though some figured pieces may have wavy or interlocked grain.

Durablility:

Rated as moderately durable in decay resistance, with mixed reports on its resistance to insect attacks.

Scent:

Yellowheart has a mild, unpleasant smell when being worked.

Safety:

Yellowheart has been reported to cause skin irritation in some people.

Availability:

Should be fairly inexpensive for an import, comparable to other economy imports such as Padauk or Purpleheart.

Other Comments:

Though many other species of wood can be yellow colored, perhaps few are so consistent and vibrant as Yellowheart. Some boards are a very uniform, bright yellow. Yellowheart has an unusually high amount of radial shrinkage when compared to its tangential shrinkage, giving it a remarkably low T/R ratio. Yellowheart (i.e. Pau Amarello) is a commercially important timber in Brazil, where it is widely harvested and used for a variety of purposes. (Yellowheart is also sometimes sold as “Brazilian Satinwood.” Some common uses for Yellowheart include: flooring, furniture, boat-building, and turned objects.

Delay on Tsubas

We are currently having issues with our 3D printer for making tsubas. If you order a tsuba, it will be shipped separately when our printer is back up and running. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0