STRUCTURE AVENUE,
Attica, NY 14011
937-270-8694
dan@bloomingcanvas.com
WORKING HOURS
8am-5pm

Wood Profile

HDPE - Black

Common Names:

HDPE (high density polyethylene)

Scientific Names:

high density polyethylene

Why we use for Bokken:

High density polyethylene offers high impact strength and low coefficient of friction. The material is also moisture, stain and odor resistant. The durability of HDPE makes it ideally suited for a variety of applications such as heavy contact training. This is the same material Cold Steel uses to make their synthetic bokken. We recommend laminating it the middle of a three lamination item with the wood of your choice on the outsides.

Appearance:

Solid color throughout material

Grain:

Smooth plastic

Durablility:

Stable material that absorbs zero moisture. Great for heavy impacts.

Safety:

Safe plastic that is used in cutting boards with direct food contact.

Availability:

HDPE is readily available.
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0