Social Media

Facebook Twitter

Random Wood

Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Read more

Subsribe to our newsletter

Please subscribe to our newsletter to recive the latest news and offers about our products. Your e-mail address will not be revealed to anyone.

Home   Home   View Cart       Social Media / Get in touch !

The reservation has been send, we will contact you soon!

Common Names:

Ipe, Brazilian Walnut

Scientific Names:

Tabebuia spp. (Tabebuia guayacan, T. serratifolia, etc.)

Why we use for Bokken:

This wood is very hard! It is very good for contact against other bokken. Overall a very good wood for bokken. Tough as nails!

Appearance:

Heartwood can vary in color from a reddish brown, to a more yellowish olive brown, to a dark blackish brown; sometimes with contrasting darker brown/black stripes. In certain species, there are powdery yellow deposits within the wood. Ipe can be difficult to distinguish visually from Cumaru, another dense South American timber, though Ipe tends to be darker, and lacks the subtle yet characteristic vanilla/cinnamon scent while being worked.

Grain:

Has a fine to medium texture, with the grain varying from straight to irregular and/or interlocked.

Durablility:

Ipe is among the most durable lumbers on earth, with exceptional resistance to decay, rot, and insect attack. Ipe was reportedly used for the boardwalk along the beach of New York City’s Coney Island, and was said to have lasted 25 years before it needed to be replaced: an amazing lifespan given the amount of traffic and environmental stresses put upon the wood.

Scent:

Ipe has a mild scent while being worked.

Safety:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Ipe has been reported to cause skin, eye, and respiratory irritation, as well as other effects such as headaches and/or disturbance of vision.

Availability:

Ipe should be fairly inexpensive for an imported lumber; prices are usually comparable to other premium domestic hardwoods such as Cherry or Walnut.

Other Comments:

Ipe is a wood of extremes: extremely dense and durable, as well as extremely difficult to work. Its incredible hardness and strength make it well suited for flooring applications, though it is referred to as “Brazilian Walnut” among flooring dealers—but it is in not related to the Walnut in the Juglans genus. Some common uses for Ipe include: flooring, decking, exterior lumber, veneer, tool handles, and other turned objects.

Some of our Other Exotic and Domestic Woods


Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Scientific Name: Guaiacum officinale, G. sanctum

Read more

Lignum Vitae (Argentine)

Lignum Vitae (Argentine)

Scientific Name: Bulnesia arborea, Bulnesia sarmientoi

Read more

Cumaru

Cumaru

Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata

Read more

Pau Ferro

Pau Ferro

Scientific Name: Machaerium spp. (Machaerium scleroxylon)

Read more