Social Media

Facebook Twitter

Random Wood

Katalox

Katalox

Read more

Subsribe to our newsletter

Please subscribe to our newsletter to recive the latest news and offers about our products. Your e-mail address will not be revealed to anyone.

Home   Home   View Cart       Social Media / Get in touch !

The reservation has been send, we will contact you soon!

Cumaru

Compare All

Common Names:

Cumaru, Brazilian Teak, Tonka Bean

Scientific Names:

Dipteryx odorata

Why we use for Bokken:

Almost the exact same characteristics of Ipe, but a lighter color to the wood. Also called Brazilian Teak.

Appearance:

Heartwood tends to be a medium to dark brown, sometimes with a reddish or purplish hue; some pieces may have streaks of yellowish or greenish brown. Unlike most other woods, Cumaru’s color tends to lighten with exposure to light.

Grain:

Has a fine, uniform grain and texture, with very small open pores. The grain is nearly always interlocked to some degree.

Durablility:

Cumaru has excellent durability and weathering properties. The wood is rated as very durable regarding decay resistance, though it may be susceptible to some insect attacks.

Scent:

Cumaru has a faint, vanilla or cinnamon-like odor when being worked.

Safety:

There have been no adverse health effects associated with Cumaru. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Availability:

Should be inexpensive for an import. Cumaru, much like Jatoba, represents a great value for those seeking a low-cost lumber that has excellent strength and hardness properties.

Other Comments:

Wood of the species Dipteryx odorata is most commonly called Cumaru among most woodworkers, though it is sometimes referred to as Brazilian Teak as well: primarily when used as hardwood flooring. (Brazilian Teak is not related to the wood that is most commonly called Teak, Tectona grandis.) Cumaru is also called by the name Tonka Bean, and the tree is commonly cultivated for its vanilla-cinnamon scented seed—the tonka bean—which contains a chemical compound called coumarin. Cumaru lumber is extremely stiff, strong, and hard, lending itself well to a variety of applications. It is sometimes used in place of the much more scarce Lignum Vitae. Some common uses for Cumaru include: flooring, cabinetry, furniture, heavy construction, docks, railroad ties, bearings, handles, and other turned objects.

Some of our Other Exotic and Domestic Woods


Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Lignum Vitae (Genuine)

Scientific Name: Guaiacum officinale, G. sanctum

Read more

Jatoba

Jatoba

Scientific Name: Hymenaea courbaril

Read more

Cocobolo

Cocobolo

Scientific Name: Dalbergia retusa

Read more

Ipe

Ipe

Scientific Name: Tabebuia spp. (Tabebuia guayacan, T. serratifolia, etc.)

Read more